May 8, 2009
[…] Thus, Revision 11 was not erroneous in not reflecting the previous collectively bargained terms.3

    The Association argues that even if the CBA is inapplicable, the SCA does not permit the tip credit taken by GME. We disagree and find that the Administrator's allowance of a credit was in accordance with the regulations. The provision at Section 4.6(q) states in pertinent part:

    (q) An employee engaged in an occupation in which he or she customarily and regularly receives more than $30 a month in tips may have the amount of tips credited by the employer against the minimum wage required by . . . the Act in accordance with . . . the Fair Labor Standards Act [and other provisos] . . . .

29 C.F.R. § 4.6(q).

    Finally, the Association argues that Revision 11 fails to reflect rates prevailing in the locality as required under 41 U.S.C. § 351(a)(1). The


[Page 5]