May 8, 2009
[…] U.S., 757 F.2d 301 (D.C. Cir. 1985), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 1019 (1985). Therefore, any transportation provided by a contract carrier since September 23, 1983 that has not actually been governed by published tariff rates has not been exempt under Section 7(3).

    The ALJ also misunderstands the distinction between a contract carrier and a common carrier. Motor contract carriers of property provided "motor vehicle transportation of property for compensation under continuing agreements" with one or more shippers, by dedicating equipment or by meeting the shippers' distinct needs. 49 U.S.C. §10102(16) (1994).3 Motor common carriers, by contrast, held themselves "out to the general public to provide motor vehicle transportation for compensation over regular or irregular routes, or both." 49 U.S.C. §10102(15) (1994). The rates provided in its published tariff are those it held out to all comers. A common carrier, such as Pony Express, may also be a contract carrier and carry freight at a different rate under contract.


[Page 5]