May 8, 2009
[…] See 49 U.S.C. §10762(a) (1994). Effective on January 1, 1996, the ICC Termination Act of 1995, Pub. L. No. 104-88, §101, 109 Stat. 803, 804, abolished the ICC. The tariff filing requirement was eliminated for most forms of trucking transportation with the passage of the ICC Termination Act of 1995. In re Olympia Holding Corp., 88 F.3d 952, 955 (11th Cir. 1996). The requirement remains intact only in a limited number of situations, none of which are pertinent here. See 49 U.S.C.A. §13702 (West 1996).

2 29 C.F.R. 4.118 states that:

The Act, in paragraph (3) of section 7, exempts from its provisions "any contract for the carriage of freight or personnel by vessel, airplane, bus, truck, express, railway line or oil or gas pipeline where published tariff rates are in effect." In order for this exemption to be applicable, the contract must be for such carriage by a common carrier described by the terms used.