The violations, as uncovered during a 1991
[…] the hierarchical interpretation of them have been validated by the courts as a sound and
permissible
interpretation of the SCA statutory debarment authority under 41 U.S.C. § 354(a). See,
e.g. , A to Z Maintenance Corp. v. Dole , 710 F.Supp. 853, (D.D.C. 1989).
Under the initial part of the three-phased analysis which must be made under 29 C.F.R.
§ 4.188, a condition precedent to relief from debarment is that nay violation must not be
willful,
deliberate or of an aigrette nature or the result of culpable conduct. If any of these factors are
present, debarment cannot be recommended. 29 C.F.R. § 4.188(b)(3)(I) contains Part one
of
the test. It reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
[W]here the respondent's conduct in causing or permitting violations of the
Service Contract Act provisions of the contract is willful, deliberate or of an
aggravated nature or where the violations are a result of a culpable conduct
such as a culpable neglect to ascertain whether practices are in violation,
culpable disregard of whether they were in violation or not, . . . . relief from
debarment cannot be in order.
[Page 3]
The second phase of the test lists prerequisites to relief and include,
inter alia , a good
compliance history under the Act. Part three, of the test, the provision which is finally
determinative