May 8, 2009
[…] [Page 3]

   Helm responded to the Union's letter, reaffirming the application of the collectively-bargained $16.65/hr. wage rate to the AKAL contract:

Pursuant to 29 CFR 4.165(c) "if an applicable wage determination contains a wage or fringe benefit provision for a class of service employees which is higher than that specified in an existing union agreement, the determination's provision must be observed for any work performed on a contract subject to that determination". . . . The "applicable wage determination" in this section refers to the wage determination properly incorporated in a contract.