ARB CASE NO. 99-117 ALJ CASE NO. 98-DBA-17 DATE: November 22, 1999
[…] In addition to misstating the applicable limitations period, the ALJ D.&O. also
erroneously characterizes the nature of the document that an aggrieved party must file pursuant to 29
C.F.R. §6.34 to invoke the ARB's review. Contrary to the plain language of the regulation, the
Decision and Order states that an "interested person" may appeal a decision by filing
"exceptions thereto." ALJ D. & O. at 5. The applicable regulation provides that any
aggrieved party who desires review of an ALJ's decision "shall file a petition for review of the
decision with supporting reasons." 29 C.F.R. §6.34. The regulation further provides:
The petition shall refer to the specific findings of fact,
conclusions of law, or order at issue. A Petition concerning the decision
on debarment shall also state the aggravated or willful violations and/or
disregard of obligations to employees and subcontractors, or lack thereof,
as appropriate.
Id. In accordance with the instructions in the Decision and Order, Tri-Gem's filed exceptions to
the ALJ's decision, but has not yet filed a petition for review as required by 29 C.F.R. §6.34.
Accordingly, we establish the following briefing schedule:
1. Tri-Gem's shall file a petition for review pursuant to 29 C.F.R.
§6.34 not to exceed 30 double-spaced pages on or before December 22, 1999.
2. The Administrator, Wage and Hour Division, shall file a brief in
response not to exceed 30 double-spaced typed pages on or before January 21, 1999.