U.S. Department of Labor Administrative Review Board
[…] Miller advised HAMTC to contact her if it needed further assistance.
HAMTC then filed the instant Petition for Review with the Board, and
in response the Acting Administrator filed this motion to dismiss for lack of ripeness.
DISCUSSION
The Department of Labor's regulation at 29 C.F.R. §7.9 provides:
Any party or aggrieved person shall have the right to file a petition for review
with the Board . . . within a reasonable time from any final decision in any
agency action under part 1, 3, or 5 of this subtitle.
In pertinent part the regulation at 29 C.F.R. §5.13 provides:
All questions relating to the application and interpretation of . . . labor
standards provisions . . . shall be referred to the Administrator for appropriate
ruling or interpretation. The rulings and interpretations shall be authoritative
and those under the Davis-Bacon Act may be relied upon as provided for in
section 10 of the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947.1 Requests for
such rulings and interpretations should be addressed to the Administrator, Wage
and Hour Division . . . .
The Acting Administrator argues that the national office of the Wage and
Hour Division, which has the authority to issue final rulings, does not consider the June 26
[Page 3]
letter by Ms. Miller to be a final, appealable ruling under Sections 5.13 and 7.9. In support,