In re: Winfield, WV Lock and
[…] C.F.R. §5.5(a)(1)(v)(A)(3).
A conformance action is effected in one of two ways, depending upon whether
the contractor, the employees being added to the wage determination and the contracting officer
agree or disagree as to the classification and wage rate. If the contractor, the employees (or their
representatives) and the contracting officer agree on the additional classification and wage rate, the
contracting officer submits a report of the action taken to the Administrator who then will approve,
modify or disapprove the conformance. 29 C.F.R. §5.5(a)(1)(v)(B). In the event that the
principals disagree, "the contracting officer shall refer the questions, including the views of
all interested parties and the recommendation of the contracting officer, to the Administrator for
determination." 29 C.F.R. §5.5(a)(1)(v)(C). Any party who disagrees with the
Administrator's determination may appeal the decision to this Board. 29 C.F.R. §7.1 (1999).
B. Facts
The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (contracting agency) contracted with Al