. (Massman Construction was a
[…] were properly paid as laborers. D. and O. at 8. The ALJ's analysis of the foregoing language
in WD 82-LA-230 concerning the proper classification and wages for welders is clearly flawed
given that he begins and ends the analysis with the faulty premise that the full-time welding
performed by Lawrence Herbert was "incidental" to his employment as a laborer.
We note initially that the regulations implementing the DBA (and its
related Acts) generally define the terms "laborer" and "mechanic," the two
[Page 4]
broad categories of employees subject to the protections of the DBA. 29 C.F.R. § 5.2(m)
provides:
The term laborer or mechanic includes at least those
workers whose duties are manual or physical in nature (including those workers
who use tools or who are performing the work of a trade . . . .
Beyond this, the regulation does not define the scope of the work which a worker may
perform (under the DBA) and still be properly classified as a laborer. Exact delineation of the
duties laborers may perform and the tools they may utilize is a matter defined on a case by case