May 8, 2009
[…] CZI and Francis D. Zeigler, president of CZI, shall be debarred pursuant to Section 5.12(a) for a period of three years and shall be ineligible to receive any contract or subcontract subject to any of the statutes listed in 29 C.F.R. § 5.1 during that period.

XI. The statute of limitations in the Portal-to-Portal Act does not apply to administrative proceedings under the DBA or Related Acts.

   Finally, CZI contends on appeal, as it did before the ALJ, that the statute of limitations in the Portal-to-Portal Act applies to the DBA and/or the Related Acts. The Portal-to-Portal Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 255 (West 2001), provides:

Any action . . . for unpaid minimum wages [or] unpaid overtime compensation . . . under the . . . Bacon-Davis Act [sic] (a) . . . may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.

29 U.S.C.A. § 255. CZI argues, therefore, that the Portal-to-Portal Act limits the time frame within which to bring a cause of action for unpaid minimum wages under the "Bacon-Davis Act" and may be commenced within two years after the prevailing wage payments are due but not paid, stemming from the payroll itself, or three years if arising out of willful action.