May 8, 2009
[…] Id. Similarly, 29 C.F.R. § 5.6(a)(5) states:

It is the policy of the Department of Labor to protect the identity of its confidential sources and to prevent an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy. Accordingly, the identity of an employee who makes a written or oral statement as a complaint or in the course of an investigation, as well as portions of the statement which would reveal the employee's identity, shall not be disclosed in any manner to anyone other than Federal officials without the prior consent of the employee. Disclosure of employee statements shall be governed by the provisions of the "Freedom of Information Act" (5 U.S.C. 552, see 29 CFR part 70) and the "Privacy Act of 1974" (5 U.S.C. 552a).

29 C.F.R. § 5.6(a)(5).