May 8, 2009
[…] The Administrator further argues that the ALJ also erred in ordering the Administrator to compensate CZI for attorney's fees and costs related to defending the misclassification issue. D. & O. at 30-31. After CZI's counsel submitted an itemized statement listing its relevant attorney's fees, but not costs, and the Administrator was given an opportunity to object, the ALJ issued a subsequent order on June 14, 2000, for the Administrator to pay CZI's counsel attorney's fees in the amount of $1,856.25, as a sanction for failing to comply with the ALJ's discovery order.

   The ALJ noted 29 C.F.R. § 6.6(a) (2002), under the Rules of Practice for Administrative Proceedings under the Davis-Bacon Act and related acts, which states that "[p]roceedings under this part are not subject to the provisions of the Equal Access to Justice Act" (EAJA) and that ALJs "shall have no power or authority to award attorney fees and/or other litigation expenses pursuant to the provisions of the [EAJA]."