May 8, 2009
[…] In addition, CZI asserts that the plan could be guaranteed or legally enforced, as required pursuant to Section 5.28(b)(2), by a performance bond, which is required on public construction contracts.

   The ALJ considered whether the Profit-Sharing Plan could be considered a fringe benefit under the Act pursuant to the relevant criteria at 29 C.F.R. § 5.28(b)(1)-(4), which provides:

(b) No type of fringe benefit is eligible for consideration as a so-called unfunded plan unless:

(1) It could be reasonably anticipated to provide benefits described in the act;
(2) It represents a commitment that can be legally enforced;
(3) It is carried out under a financially responsible plan or program; and
(4) The plan or program providing the benefits has been communicated in writing to the laborers and mechanics affected. (See S. Rep. No. 963, p. 6)

See 29 C.F.R. § 5.28(b)(1)-(4).


[Page 13]

   The ALJ found that the amount of the annual contributions to the plan would vary based on the annual profits and, although CZI asserted that the plan could alternatively be funded from retained earnings, the ALJ concluded that it was difficult to determine why retained earnings would be used or how CZI could know in advance what its contribution would be to its employees. Thus, the ALJ doubted whether the plan could be reasonably anticipated to provide benefits pursuant to Section 5.28(b)(1).