May 8, 2009
[…] In addition to the provisions requiring payment of prevailing wages, the further sanction of debarment for violation of the Davis-Bacon Related Acts is provided for in the regulations, i.e., placement of certain violators' names on a list of persons and firms ineligible to receive federal contracts and subcontracts for a certain period. Debarment for violation of the Davis-Bacon Related Acts, at issue in this case, is governed by 29 C.F.R. § 5.12 (2002), which provides in Section 5.12(a)(1):

Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by the Secretary of Labor to be in aggravated or willful violation of the labor standards provisions of any of the applicable statutes … other than the Davis-Bacon Act, such contractor or subcontractor or any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such contractor or subcontractor has a substantial interest shall be ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years (from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of the name or names of said contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list...) to receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to [the Davis-Bacon Act or Related Acts].

29 C.F.R. § 5.12(a)(1). There is also a provision for the Secretary to order a shorter period based on mitigating factors under the Davis-Bacon Related Acts. See G & O Gen. Contractors, WAB No. 90- 35, slip op. at 2-3 (Feb. 19, 1991) and authorities cited therein. 29 C.F.R. § 5.12(c) provides that "[a]ny person or firm debarred under § 5.12(a)(1) may in writing request removal from the debarment list after six months from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of such person or firm's name on the ineligible list."


[Page 20]

   As noted in Gaines Elec. Serv. Co., Inc., WAB No. 87-48, slip op. at 4 (Feb. 12, 1991), the Supreme Court has observed that "in common usage the word ‘willful' is considered synonymous with such words as ‘voluntary,' ‘deliberate,' and ‘intentional.'" See McLaughlin v.