May 8, 2009
[…] CZI contends on appeal that the ALJ erred in holding that CZI improperly claimed credit for its administrative costs of providing employee benefits as a fringe benefit toward the prevailing wage requirement under the DBA. D. & O. at 36-37. Section 15f17 of the FOH states that "[t]he administrative expenses incurred by a contractor ... in connection with the administration of a ‘bona fide' fringe benefit plan are not creditable towards the prevailing wage under the Davis-Bacon Act." See CX 13. CZI contends that, contrary to the FOH, 29 C.F.R. § 5.5(a)(1) states that "costs reasonably anticipated for bona fide fringe benefits under section 1(b)(2) of the Davis-Bacon Act on behalf of laborers or mechanics are considered wages paid to such laborers or mechanics." See 29 C.F.R. § 5.5(a)(1). CZI's administrative costs in this case included bank fees, payments to clerical workers for preparing paper work and dealing with insurance companies. See HT at 693-694, 728-729.