May 8, 2009
[…] Finally, we note that Federal regulations play a role in this issue. As noted above, for more than 50 years it has been the Labor Department's view that a covered public building or work "includes building or work, the construction, prosecution, completion or repair of which . . . is carried on directly by authority of or with funds of a Federal agency to serve the interest of the general public regardless of whether title thereof is in a Federal agency." 29 C.F.R. §5.5(k) (emphasis supplied). In addition, under the Secretary's regulations contracting agencies are directed to include Davis-Bacon provisions in "any contract in excess of $2,000 which is entered into for the actual construction, alteration and/or repair . . . of a public building or


[Page 10]

public work, or building or work financed in whole or in part from Federal funds or in accordance with guarantees of a Federal agency or financed from funds obtained by pledge of any contract of a Federal agency to make a loan, grant or annual contribution . . ." 29 C.F.R. §5.5(a).