NORSAIRE SYSTEMS, INC., WAB No. 94-06 (WAB June 27, 1994)
[…] held that employees of a manufacturer who perform more than an
incidental amount of construction work in any work week at the site of
the work prior to completion of the construction project are covered by
the Davis-Bacon provisions and are due the applicable wage rate for the
classification of work performed. This includes warranty and/or repair
work."
The Deputy Assistant Administrator examined the regulatory definitions
of pertinent statutory terms, noting that the terms "construction,
prosecution, completion or repair" are defined at 29 C.F.R. 5.2(j) as
encompassing "all types of work done on a particular building or work at
the site thereof . . . including without limitation, altering,
remodeling, installation (where appropriate) on the site of the work of
items fabricated off-site. . . ." He also noted that the definition of
the terms "building" and "work" at 29 C.F.R. 5.2(i) "may generally
exclude servicing or maintenance work, [but] it does not exclude repair
work that is conducted on equipment in connection with and at the site
of such a building or work.