NORSAIRE SYSTEMS, INC., WAB No. 94-06 (WAB June 27, 1994)
[…] Similarly,
in this case the Board finds it difficult to review a coverage
determination -- which is based, at least in part, on contractual
requirements -- without access to the relevant contracts. Accordingly,
this case must be remanded for completion of the administrative record
by the inclusion of the prime contract and the PCL/Natkin subcontract.
The Deputy Assistant Administrator also based his ruling on an
examination of Department regulations and of Board precedent. Thus, he
noted that the definition of the terms "construction, prosecution,
completion or repair" at 29 C.F.R. 5.2(j) includes "all types of work
done on a particular building or work at the site thereof . . .
including without limitation, altering, remodeling, installation (where
appropriate) on the site of the work of items fabricated off-site . . .
." He also took note of the definition of "building" and "work" at 29
C.F.R. 5.2(i), which states that those terms "generally include
construction activity, as distinguished from manufacturing, furnishing
of materials, or servicing and maintenance work." The Deputy Assistant
Administrator stated that although the definition "may generally exclude
servicing or maintenance work, it does not exclude repair work that is
conducted on equipment with and at the site of such a building or work."