PATTON-TULLY TRANSPORTATION CO., WAB No. 93-13 (WAB May 6, 1994)
[…] Nos. 75-01 and 75-02 (Aug. 14, 1975).
There is no serious dispute that Massman's and JCI's
operations were ``dedicated exclusively, or nearly so'' to the
Corps of Engineers project, within the meaning of 29 C.F.R.
5.2(l)(2). The fact that the Meyer Quarry owners may have
themselves sold product from the quarry is simply not relevant to
determining the functional nature of the Massman/JCI operation at
the Meyer Quarry.
The final issue presented in this appeal is the Acting
Administrator's determination that Massman and JCI were not
entitled to the exemption provisions established under 29 C.F.R.
5.2(l)(3). This regulation provides:
Not included in the site of the work are permanent home
offices, branch plant establishments, fabrication
plants, and tool yards of a contractor or subcontractor
whose locations and continuance in operation are
determined wholly without regard to a particular
Federal or federally assisted contract or project. In
addition, fabrication plants, batch plants, borrow
pits, job headquarters, tool yards, etc., of a
commercial supplier or materialman which are
established by a supplier of materials for the project
before opening of bids and not on the project site are
not included in the site of the work Such permanent,
previously established facilities are not a part of the
site of the work, even where the operations for a
period of time may be dedicated exclusively, or nearly
so, to the performance of a contract.
The Board has agreed with the Acting Administrator that
Massman and JCI were subcontractors. We further conclude that
Wage and Hour was correct in finding that the location and
continuance of the subcontractors' Meyer Quarry operation was