May 9, 2009
[…] In this matter Wage and Hour did not first ascertain whether the survey data from Philadelphia County alone was adequate for wage determination purposes and then consider data from surrounding counties after deciding that the data from Philadelphia alone was inadequate; instead, Wage and Hour apparently decided simply to issue a single residential construction wage determination for Philadelphia and four surrounding counties. [5] ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ /FN2/ Section 1.3(d) provides, in pertinent part: (d) In compiling wage rate data for building and residential wage determinations, the Administrator will not use data from Federal or federally assisted projects subject to Davis-Bacon prevailing wage requirements unless it is determined that there is insufficient wage data to determine the prevailing wages in the absence of such data. . . . [5] ~6 [6] The Board has previously addressed (in Southeast Idaho Building and Construction Trades Council, AFL-CIO, WAB Case No. 86-22 (Feb. 4, 1987) ("Southeast Idaho BCTD")), the failure of Wage and Hour to make a wage determination for a particular county, and that precedent is