May 9, 2009
[…] II. DISCUSSION The Davis-Bacon Act (at 40 U.S.C. [sec] 276a(a)) provides that mechanics and laborers on federal construction projects are to be paid at a wage rate "based upon the wages that will be determined by the Secretary of Labor to be prevailing in the city, town, village or other civil subdivision of the State in which the work is to be performed." In keeping with this statutory provision, the Secretary of Labor has promulgated regulations (29 C.F.R. Part 1) governing the method for ascertaining prevailing wage rates. Section 1.7 of the regulations describes the geographic scope of consideration for wage determination purposes. Section 1.7(a) provides: (a) In making a wage determination, the [*] area [*] /FN1/ will normally be the county unless sufficient current wage data (data on wages paid on current projects or, where necessary, projects under construction no more than one year prior to the beginning of the survey or the request for a wage determination, as appropriate) is unavailable to make a wage determination. [*][Original emphasis.][*] In addition, 29 C.F.R. 1.7(b) provides: (b) If there has not been sufficient similar construction within the area in the past year to make a wage determination, the wages paid on similar construction in surrounding counties may be considered, [*] Provided [*] That projects in metropolitan counties may not be used [3] ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ /FN1/ The regulations (at 29 C.F.R. 1.2(b)) define "area" as follows: (b) The term [*] area [*] in determining wage rates under the Davis-Bacon Act and the prevailing wage provisions of the [Related Acts] shall mean the city, town, village, county or other civil subdivision of