May 9, 2009
[…] However, he added, that provision does not apply here, because "[t]he error in this instance was based on incomplete [3][4] information as to the multiple services provided by the Jewish Home complex, not a clerical error in computing or listing the wage rate." II. DISCUSSION A. Applicability of the modified wage determination to the Tropical Village project As noted by the Acting Administrator in his decision in this matter, the procedures for wage determinations applicable to projects financed under the National Housing Act are set forth at 29 C.F.R. 1.6(c)(3)(ii). The regulation provides: In the case of projects assisted under the National Housing Act, a modification shall be effective if notice of such modification is published prior to the beginning of construction or the date the mortgage is initially endorsed, whichever occurs first. Examination of the relevant events in this case makes it clear that Modification No. 1 to Wage Decision No. FL90-28 is applicable to the Tropical Village project pursuant to the terms of 29 C.F.R. 1.6(c)(3)(ii).