May 9, 2009
[…] Petitioners additionally claim that application of the modified wage determination to the Tropical Village project violates their due process rights under the Fifth Amendment because they were denied an evidentiary hearing. However, the Board, as an administrative tribunal, is not the appropriate forum for resolution of constitutional issues. See Cleveland B. Sparrow, Sr., WAB Case No. 86-18 (Sept. 15, 1986). In any event, it is difficult to take seriously [6] /FN2/ In addition to the provisions of 29 C.F.R. 1.6(c)(3)(ii), set forth at p. 4, supra, another regulatory provision relevant to the timeliness question is 29 C.F.R. 1.6(c)(3)(vi), which states that ". . . a modification to an applicable general wage determination, notice of which is published after contract award (or after the beginning of construction where there is no contract award) shall not be effective." [6] [7] Petitioners' claim that they were not given the process to which they were due when they failed to invoke, in a timely manner, the appeal rights which were available to them under the Secretary's regulations.