May 9, 2009
[…] FN4/ The conformance procedure was published as a final rule in 1981 (46 Fed. Reg. 4380, 4382, 4388); implementation of this procedure and other Davis-Bacon regulations was subsequently delayed to permit reconsideration (46 Fed. Reg. 41456), and a revision was proposed to permit addition of a helper classification through the conformance process (Id.). The conformance procedure was implemented as a final rule in 1983 (48 Fed. Reg. 19540, 19544). FN5/ The Department's regulations (at 29 C.F.R. 1.2(a)(1)) define "prevailing wage" as the "wage paid to the majority (more than 50 percent) of the laborers or mechanics in the classification on similar projects in the area during the period in question. If the same wage is not paid to a majority of those employed in the classification, the [*] prevailing wage [*] shall be the average of the wages paid, weighted by the total employed in the classification." [*](Original emphasis.)[*]



Phone Numbers