BALL, BALL AND BROSAMER, INC.
[…] contract. [11]
~12
[12] The Acting Administrator concluded that Red Rock employees
who performed work at the Red Rock pit and batch plant were subject
to the prevailing wage requirements of the Davis-Bacon Act and the
overtime requirements of the CWHSSA. Our review of the record in
this case leads the Board to conclude that the decision of the
Acting Administrator in this case is a straightforward application
of the pertinent statutory and regulatory provisions, is consistent
with Board precedent, and should be affirmed.
Under the Secretary's regulations (29 C.F.R. 5.2(1)) pits,
batch plants and other facilities are included within "the site of
the work" providing that the facilities in question meet two
requirements: (1) the facilities "are dedicated exclusively or
nearly so to performance of the contract or project"; and (2) the
facilities "are so located in proximity to the actual construction
location that it would be reasonable to include them." Likewise,
the Board has explained that its case precedent has utilized "an
exclusive or nearly exclusive use or dedication test, and a