May 9, 2009
[…] Petitioner's timeliness argument is based on 29 C.F.R. 5.5(a)(1)(ii)(B), which provides that where the contractor, the employees or their representative, and the contracting officer agree on the proposed additional classification and wage rate, a report of the contracting officer's action is to be sent to the Wage and Hour Division. Section 5.5.(a)(1) (ii)(B) further provides that the Administrator "will approve, modify, or disapprove every additional classification action within 30 days of receipt and so advise the contracting officer or will notify the contracting officer within the 30-day time period that additional time is necessary." In this case, the Wage and Hour Division's November 16, 1988 decision denying the requested glazier classification and wage rate was not issued within the 30-day timeframe contemplated in Section 5.5(a)(1)(ii)(B).