May 9, 2009
[…] Metropolitan Rehabilitation Corp., WAB Case No. 78-25 (Aug. 2, 1975); Tollefson Plumbing and Heating, WAB Case No. 78-17 (Sept. 24, 1979). [4] ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ (FOOTNOTE 1) "Manifest injustice to bidders would result," the Board has noted, "if the successful bidder on a project could challenge his contract's wage determination rates after all other competitors were excluded from participation." Dairy Development, Ltd., at p. 19. (FOOTNOTE 2) 29 C.F.R. 1.6(f) provides: The Administrator may issue a wage determination after contract award or after the beginning of construction if the agency has failed to incorporate a wage determination in a contract required to contain prevailing wage rates determined in accordance with the Davis-Bacon Act, or has used a wage determination which by its terms or the provisions of this part clearly does not apply to the contract. Further, the Administrator may issue a wage determination which shall be applicable to a contract after contract award or after the beginning of construction when it is found that the wrong wage determination has been incorporated in the contract because of an inaccurate description of the project or its location in the agency's request for the wage determination. . . . [4] ~5 [5] Petitioner also argues that the Administrator did not act on the requested glazier wage rate in a timely manner, and that the Administrator should be estopped from denying the request (Petition, at p. 3).