May 9, 2009
[…] The Administrator stated that the "Wage Acknowledgment Forms" were a sufficient demonstration of the employees' concurrence with the additional classification. However, the Administrator stated, "no information has been submitted regarding the conformability of the proposed wage rate." II. DISCUSSION On review of the record in this case, the Board concludes that the Administrator's denial of the request for the additional glazier classification should be affirmed. The regulations governing conformance procedures provide, at 29 C.F.R. 5.5(a)(1)(ii)(A) that "[t]he contracting officer shall require that any class of laborers or mechanics which is not listed in the wage determination and which is to be employed under the contract shall be classified in conformance with the wage determination." Section 5.5(a)(1)(ii)(A) also specifies that an additional classification and wage rate is to be approved only when three criteria have been met: (1) The work to be performed by the classification requested is not performed by a classification in the wage determination; and (2) The