May 9, 2009
[…] Furthermore, while a contractor may satisfy its fringe benefit obligations by making an additional cash payment in lieu of the benefits, 29 C.F.R. [3] ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ (FOOTNOTE 2) The Department's regulations provide, at 29 C.F.R. 5.29(d) that "[n]o difficulty is anticipated in determining whether a particular fringe benefit is `bona fide' in the ordinary case where the benefits are those common in the construction industry and which are established under a usual fund, plan, or program." However, 29 C.F.R. 5.29(e) provides: Where the plan is not of the conventional type described in [Section 5.29(d)], it will be necessary for the Secre- tary to examine the facts and circumstances to determine whether they are "bona fide" in accordance with requirements of the act. This is particularly true with respect to unfunded plans. Contractors or subcontractors seeking credit under the act for costs incurred for such plans must seek specific permission from the Secretary under [sec] 5.5(a)(1)(iv).