COASTAL ENERGY, INC., WAB No. 89-07 (WAB June 26, 1991)
[…] responsibilities towards his employees, and then keeping records
which clearly fail to fulfill these responsibilities, lend credence
to the testimony of the former employees that they were knowingly
being underpaid by Coastal while working on the federal projects
here at issue and, in at least one instance, were discharged if
they complained." The ALJ concluded that in view of the aggravated
and willful violations committed by Petitioners, a three-year
debarment was warranted.
II. DISCUSSION
Debarment for violation of the Davis-Bacon Related Acts is
governed by 29 C.F.R. 5.12, which provides in Section 5.12(a)(1):
Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by the
Secretary of Labor to be in [*] aggravated or willful
violation [*] of the [2]
~3
[3] labor standards provisions of any
of the applicable statutes . . . other than the Davis-Bacon
Act, such contractor or subcontractor or any firm,
corporation, partnership, or association in which such
contractor or subcontractor has a substantial interest shall
be ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years (from the
date of publication by the Comptroller General of the name or
names of said contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible
list. . .) to receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to
[the Davis-Bacon Act or Related Acts]. [*] (Emphasis
supplied) [*] .
In this case, the ALJ evaluated the hearing testimony and
other record evidence and concluded that Petitioners knowingly
undertook to evade their prevailing wage obligations, and