May 9, 2009
[…] The ALJ concluded that in view of the aggravated and willful violations committed by Petitioners, a three-year debarment was warranted. II. DISCUSSION Debarment for violation of the Davis-Bacon Related Acts is governed by 29 C.F.R. 5.12, which provides in Section 5.12(a)(1): Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by the Secretary of Labor to be in [*] aggravated or willful violation [*] of the [2] ~3 [3] labor standards provisions of any of the applicable statutes . . . other than the Davis-Bacon Act, such contractor or subcontractor or any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such contractor or subcontractor has a substantial interest shall be ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years (from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of the name or names of said contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list. . .) to receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to [the Davis-Bacon Act or Related Acts].