May 9, 2009
[…] The ALJ further concluded that the failure of Belkin and All Sun to explain the falsification of the certified payrolls defeated any possibility of relieving them from, or shortening, the debarment period (Id. at 5). Based on his findings of fact and conclusions of law, the ALJ ordered that All Sun and Belkin be placed on the ineligible list pursuant to 29 C.F.R. 5.12(a)(1) for a period of three years (ALJD at 6). II. DISCUSSION Debarment for violation of the Related Acts is governed by 29 C.F.R. 5.12, which provides in Section 5.12(a)(1): [4] ~5 [5] Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by the Secretary of Labor to be in [*] aggravated or willful violation [*] of the labor standards provisions of any of the applicable statutes . . . other than the Davis-Bacon Act, such contractor or subcontractor or any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such contractor or subcontractor has a substantial interest shall be ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years (from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of the name or names of said contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list . . .) to receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to [the Davis-Bacon Act or Related Acts]. (Emphasis supplied). In this case, the ALJ ordered that All Sun and Belkin be placed on the ineligible list for a period of three years. Belkin has petitioned the Board to review the ALJ's order as it pertains to Belkin's debarment.