May 9, 2009
[…] The Acting Administrator requested that the Board affirm the ALJ's determination that back wages are owed for the work of hauling from the Cummins Pit and for the work performed at the Cummins Pit, and remand the matter to the ALJ for a determination of the amount of back wages owed. The Acting Administrator also argued Winzeler contractually agreed to comply with the Department's regulatory interpretations of Davis-Bacon requirements. She noted that the labor standards provisions (see 29 C.F.R. 5.5) contained in Winzeler's contract specify that "[a]ll laborers and mechanics employed or working upon the site of the work" will be paid the wages and fringe benefits listed in the wage determination issued by the Secretary of Labor. 29 C.F.R. 5.5(a)(1). These provisions further state that "[a]ll rulings and interpretations of the Davis-Bacon and related Acts contained in 29 C.F.R. Parts 1, 3, and 5 are herein incorporated by reference in this contract." 29 C.F.R. 5.5(a)(8).