ARBOR HILL REHABILITATION PROJECT
[…] Labor and dismissed the case for failure to exhaust available
administrative remedies.
The plain reading and intent of Reorganization Plan No. 14 of
1950 coupled with the above cited U.S. District Court decision
clearly assigns to the Department of Labor jurisdiction and final
authority over coverage issues. Also, DHUD in its statement of its
views as an interested party before the Board filed on April 30,
1987 recognized that under Reorganization Plan No. 14 of 1950 that
the Department of Labor has the final authority on coverage issues
under the statute.
SUBSTANTIVE ISSUES
Section 110 of the Housing and Community Development Act of
1974, 42 U.S.C Sec. 5310, provides as follows:
All laborers and mechanics employed by contractors or
subcontractors in the performance of construction work
financed in whole or in part with assistance received
under this chapter shall be paid wages at rates not less
than those prevailing on similar construction in the
locality as determined by the Secretary of Labor in
accordance with the Davis-Bacon Act, as amended (40
U.S.C. 276a-276a-5):
[*] Provided, That this section shall apply to the
rehabilitation of residential property only if such
property is designed for residential use for eight or
more families [*]. The Secretary of Labor shall have,
with respect to such labor standards, the authority and
functions set forth in Reorganization Plan Numbered 14 of
1950 (15 F.R. 3176; 64 Stat. 1267) and section 276c of
Title 40. [*Emphasis added.*]
The Board adheres to the well established principle that
"statutory [12]
~13
[13] construction must begin with the language employed by Congress and
the assumption that the ordinary meaning of that language accurately