May 9, 2009
[…] Section 5.5(a)(4) is quoted by the Solicitor as follows: . . . The contractor or subcontractor will be required to furnish to the contracting officer written evidence of the registration of his program and apprentices as well as of the appropriate ratios and wage rates, [*] for the area of construction [*] prior to using any apprentices on the contract work. [*[Emphasis is the Solicitor's.]*] The most vital point made by the Solicitor is that this section must be read with section 5.5(a)(1)(ii) of the same rules, which is restated in paragraph 1(d) of Standard Form 19-A and which as so restated reads as follows: The Contracting Officer shall require that any class of laborers or mechanics which is not listed in the wage determination decision and which is to be employed under the contract shall be classified or reclassified conformably to the wage determination decision, and shall report the action taken to the Secretary of Labor.