May 9, 2009
[…] I note here that some of the employees who I have found to have performed sheet metal work also performed tasks which fall within classifications other than sheet metal worker. As already stated, Section 5.5 of the Act permits employees who work in more than one classification to be compensated based upon the actual work performed within each classification. However, in order for an employer to avail himself of this, Section 5.5 requires that "the employer's payroll records accurately set forth the time spent in each classification in which work is performed." Based upon my finding that several employees were misclassified in the payroll records, it follows that this requirement has not been met.