TRATAROS CONSTRUCTION CORP., 1985-DBA-78 (ALJ Nov. 6, 1987)
[…] he was not so classified in the payroll records, I find that the
payroll records are accurate with regard to the work performed
by, and the wage rate paid to, this employee.
I note here that some of the employees who I have found to
have performed sheet metal work also performed tasks which fall
within classifications other than sheet metal worker. As already
stated, Section 5.5 of the Act permits employees who work in more
than one classification to be compensated based upon the actual
work performed within each classification. However, in order
for an employer to avail himself of this, Section 5.5 requires
that "the employer's payroll records accurately set forth the
time spent in each classification in which work is performed."
Based upon my finding that several employees were misclassified
in the payroll records, it follows that this requirement has not
been met. Accordingly, all employees who were found to be
performing sheet metal work shall be paid according to the wage