EARLY & SONS, INC., 1985-DBA-140 (ALJ Aug. 5, 1986)
[…] regulations. Specifically, employees were not being paid the
appropriate prevailing wage rate and appropriate increases were
not being paid for overtime. Respondent has been in business for
a number of years, has worked on a number of other projects
embraced by Davis[-]Bacon Related Acts, and has been the subject of
other investigations. As a result of this experience Respondent
had been instructed as to his responsibilities under the law.
Applicable Law and Regulations
The above-cited statutes are implemented by the Secretary's
regulations found in 29 C.F.R. Secs. 5 and 6. As here pertinent,
Sec. 5.12(a)(1) provides:
Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is
found by the Secretary of Labor to be in
aggravated or willful violation of the labor
standards provisions of any of the applicable
statutes listed in sec. 5.1 ... such
contractor or subcontractor ... shall be
ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years
... to receive any contracts or subcontracts
subject to any of the statutes listed in
Sec. 5.1.
The above-specified statutes are listed in sec. 5.1.
Summary of the Evidence
Two of the Respondent's employees who were allegedly paid
wages lower than the prevailing wages in violation of the Act,
were present and testified. Mr. Robert Boggiatto testified that