[Topic 17.1 Lien against assets – Generally]
[…] (Emphasis supplied).
9 An ALJ's approval of a §8(i) settlement agreement is a "compensation order(s) in favor of the claimant" within the meaning of §702.162(f). See also 33 U.S.C. §919(c); 20 C.F.R. §702.243; 20 C.F.R. §702.348.
10 Here, ILWU-PMA has timely filed §17 lien applications with both the district director and the ALJs.
11 The Board noted that this language falls short of an actual acknowledgement by employer that it has an obligation to pay the liens.
12 The Board observed that §702.162(c) provides that only the claimant may dispute "the right of the trust fund to the lien or the amount stated." Thus, employer does not have any right to challenge the propriety of the §17 liens raised by ILWU-PMA in these cases.