May 9, 2009
[…] The words of a regulation are to be given their plain meaning. Solano Garbage Co. v. Cheney, 779 F.Supp. 477 (E.D. CA 1991). "An administrative interpretation developed during, or shortly before the litigation in question is entitled to less weight than that of a long-standing administrative interpretation of administrative rules." 1A Sutherland, Statutory Construction, § 31.06, at 545 (5th Ed. 1991) and cases cited therein.

Limitations on Evidence

   30 C.F.R § 44.11(b) has, since at least July 1, 1994, provided that a petition for modification "shall not include a request for modification of more than one mandatory safety standard." Since 1994, 30 C.F.R. § 44.4(c) has likewise stated, "The (granted) modification, together with any conditions, shall have the same effect as a mandatory safety standard."


[Page 8]