May 9, 2009
[…] A challenging party's intent cannot have the effect of determining which safety standard remains in effect upon a appeal. This is the function of the regulation.

   The Administrator would have me adopt its position that § 44.14(c) was solely intended to allow a mine operator granted a modification to appeal to obtain relief from mandatory safety standards while it challenges conditions imposed by the Administrator. The Administrator cites no authority or basis for this position which is contrary to the wording of the section itself. Section 44.14(c) states a request for hearing "may be made by any party based upon objections to one or more of the terms and conditions. . .". (Emphasis added). Deference is not due to an agency interpretation which strains the plain and natural meaning of words or implies language that does not exist in the regulation. O'Brockton v. Eastern Associated Coal Co., 1994 WL 186057 (DOL 1994) citing Director, OWCP, v.