May 9, 2009
[…] Given that the UMWA's request amounts to a "partial" appeal, I find the 2000 PDO, although not "final" under 30 C.F.R. § 44.14(c)(2), is the one currently in effect. It will remain so until the terms and conditions which are the subject of the contest are modified, affirmed or set aside in a final order by the undersigned or the Assistant Secretary.


[Page 10]

Limitations on Evidence

   The perplexing procedural complexity of this appeal has been created by a lack of strict adherence to the mandate of 30 C.F.R § 44.11(b) which has, since at least July 1, 1994, provided that a petition for modification "shall not include a request for modification of more than one mandatory safety standard." It appears in an effort to cooperatively settle the dispute over Emerald's 1995 effort to obtain a modification allowing it to deviate from the mandatory high voltage safety standard of 30 C.F.R. § 75.1002, it may have requested and the MSHA did approve conditions in the MSHA 1995 PDO,