May 9, 2009
[…] The law

   30 C.F.R. § 44.1(b) provides:

The rules shall be liberally construed to carry out the purpose of the Act by assuring adequate protection of the miners and to secure a just and prompt determination of all proceedings consistent with adequate consideration of the issues involved.

   30 C.F.R. § 44.14, Request for Hearing, states:

    A request for hearing filed in accordance with § 44.13 of this part must be filed within 30 days after service of the proposed decision and shall include:

    (a) A concise summary of position on the issues of fact or law desired to be raised by the party requesting the hearing, including specific objections to the proposed decision. A party other than the petitioner who has requested a hearing shall also comment upon all issues of fact or law presented in the petition, and

    (b) An indication of a desired hearing site.

    (c) Partial Appeal. (1) If the Administrator has issued a proposed decision and order granting the requested modification, a request for hearing on the proposed decision and order may be made by any party based upon objection to one or more of the terms and conditions of the Administrator's proposed decision and order. If such a request for hearing is made, the request should specify which of the terms and conditions should be the subject of the hearing.

    (2) During the pendency of the partial appeal, the proposed decision and order of the Administrator will become final on the 30th day after service thereof, unless a request for hearing on the proposed decision and order is filed in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section by any other party. The decision and


[Page 4]

order will remain in effect as proposed by the Administrator until the terms and conditions for which the hearing was requested are modified, affirmed or set aside by a final order of the presiding administrative law judge or the Assistant Secretary. The presiding administrative law judge shall take such action upon a determination of whether

(i) The terms and conditions for which the hearing was requested are necessary to ensure that the alternative method of achieving the result of the standard will at all times guarantee to the miners at the mine at least the same measure of protection afforded to the miners at the mine by such standard: or