U.S. Department of Labor Office of Administrative Law Judges
[…] paid FECA compensation benefits to which he is entitled for the
period from December 3, 1981, through March 2, 1983, the total
amount of the previous overpayments (including the forfeiture)
exceeds the total amount of this underpayment (D. Shultz letter of
9/26/91). The undersigned must determine whether, and to what
extent, the undersigned must examine the merits of these OWCP
decisions.
By themselves, the DCA's statutory and regulatory provisions
could be read to call for a substantive review of the OWCP
decisions regarding Petitioner's entitlement to FECA compensation.
Under 5 U.S.C. § 5514(a)(2), an agency seeking to collect a
debt via salary offset must provide the alleged debtor with "an
opportunity for a hearing on the determination of the agency
concerning the existence or the amount of the debt." 5 U.S.C.A.
§ 5514(a)(2) (West Supp. 1994). The regulation at 29 C.F.R.
§ 20.81 (1994) requires the undersigned to reach findings as
to "the amount and validity of the alleged debt."[2]
However, the statutory and regulatory provisions in place for