May 9, 2009
[…] The undersigned must determine whether, and to what extent, the undersigned must examine the merits of these OWCP decisions. By themselves, the DCA's statutory and regulatory provisions could be read to call for a substantive review of the OWCP decisions regarding Petitioner's entitlement to FECA compensation. Under 5 U.S.C. § 5514(a)(2), an agency seeking to collect a debt via salary offset must provide the alleged debtor with "an opportunity for a hearing on the determination of the agency concerning the existence or the amount of the debt." 5 U.S.C.A. § 5514(a)(2) (West Supp. 1994).