DATE: July 13, 1993
[…] on disallowed costs IS REVERSED. The Kentucky Cabinet for Human
Resources is directed to repay to the U.S. Department of Labor
the sum of $196,673 with interest in accordance with Employment
and Training Order No. 2-86, issued June 5, 1986.
SO ORDERED.
____________________________
Secretary of Labor
Washington, D.C.
[ENDNOTES]
[1]
CETA was replaced by the Job Training Partnership Act,
29 U.S.C. §§ 1501-1791 (1988). However, CETA continues
to govern administrative or judicial proceedings pending on
October 13, 1982, or begun between October 13, 1982, and
September 30, 1984. 29 U.S.C. § 1591(e).
[2]
31 U.S.C. § 3717 entitled [i]nterest and penalty on
claims provides:
(a)(l) The head of an executive or legislative agency
shall charge a minimum annual rate of interest on an
outstanding debt on a United States Government claim
owed by a person that is equal to the
average investment rate for the Treasury tax and loan
accounts for the 12 month period ending on September 30
of each year, rounded to the nearest whole percentage
point.
[3]
West Virginia v. United States, 479 U.S. 305 (1987);
Rodgers v. United States, 332 U.S. 371 (1947); Board of
Commissioners of the County of Jackson, Kansas v. United
States, 308 U.S. 343 (1939); Billings v. United
States, 232 U.S. 261 (1914); Young v. Godbe, 82
U.S.(Wall) 562 (1872).