May 9, 2009
[…] However, CETA continues to govern administrative or judicial proceedings pending on October 13, 1982, or begun between October 13, 1982, and September 30, 1984. 29 U.S.C. § 1591(e). [2] 31 U.S.C. § 3717 entitled [i]nterest and penalty on claims provides: (a)(l) The head of an executive or legislative agency shall charge a minimum annual rate of interest on an outstanding debt on a United States Government claim owed by a person that is equal to the average investment rate for the Treasury tax and loan accounts for the 12 month period ending on September 30 of each year, rounded to the nearest whole percentage point. [3] West Virginia v. United States, 479 U.S. 305 (1987); Rodgers v. United States, 332 U.S. 371 (1947); Board of Commissioners of the County of Jackson, Kansas v. United States, 308 U.S. 343 (1939); Billings v. United States, 232 U.S. 261 (1914); Young v. Godbe, 82 U.S.(Wall) 562 (1872).