DATE: July 13, 1993
[…] the issue of the Department's authority to charge interest on a
debt owed to it. Kentucky Cabinet excepted to the ALJ's decision
that it was strictly liable for the questioned costs of its
subgrantees barring any findings of fraud, and to the ALJ's
findings of fact with regard to certain alleged repayments. It
requested the Secretary to waive recoupment of the disallowed
costs absent any finding of fraud.
DISCUSSION
The DCA requires the head of a government agency to charge a
debtor of the United States an annual rate of interest on its
outstanding debt, [2] but also provides at 31 U.S.C. §
3717(g) that "[t]his section does not apply . . . (2) to a claim
under a contract executed before October 25, 1982, that is in
effect on October 25, 1982." The grants in this case were
executed before October 25, 1982, and their operational phases
were completed prior to that date, although the audit was not
completed until after that date and the Grant Officer's Final
Determination was not issued until May 3, 1984.