United Urban Indian
[…] area.1[Page 2]
1Although several other tribes share
jurisdiction over the area with the Potowatomi, namely the Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma, the Kickapoo
Tribe of Oklahoma, and the Sac and Fox Tribe of Oklahoma, the other tribes did not apply for the
grant. Furthermore, the Chairman and Secretary of the Iowa tribe signed a resolution authorizing the
Potawatomi to provide employment services and a job training program in their TJSA.
2The Grant Officer's reliance upon data
from the Census Bureau is supported by the WIA. See § 182(a), 29 U.S.C. §
2932 (1998) ("All data relating to disadvantaged adults and disadvantaged youth shall be based
on the most satisfactory data from the Bureau of the Census"); see also 20 CFR
§§ 646.510 and 668.296(b)(3).
3Judicial notice is hereby taken of the
census data relied upon by the Grant Officer to determine that the area in question qualifies as a TJSA
over which the Potawatomi has jurisdiction. See, e.g., United States v. Esquivel, 88 F.3d 722