May 9, 2009
[…] Section 166(a)(2) of the WIA requires that Native American programs be administered in a manner consistent with the principles of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (ISEAA), 25 U.S.C. 450 et seq., and the government-to-government relationship between the Federal government and Indian tribal governments. 29 U.S.C. 2911(a)(2). The ISEAA was enacted so that Indians may "control their relationships both among themselves and with non-Indian governments, organization, and persons." 25 U.S.C. 450(a)(2).