May 9, 2009
[…] Narragansett Indian Tribe, 19 F.3d 685, 702 (1st Cir. 1994), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 919 (1994), and United States v. Mazurie, 419 U.S. 544, 557 (1975), for the proposition that Indian tribes possess attributes of sovereignty over both their members and their territory. Thus, NIT contends that it satisfies the "legal jurisdiction" requirement of section 668.210(a) as well as the more lenient "area served" requirement of WIA section 166(e)(1).

NIT's second argument is that DOL failed to consult with the Tribe and obtain its approval before designating RIIC as the WIA section 166 grantee to serve tribal members in Rhode Island. NIT relies on section 668.210(b) of the WIA implementing regulations which states "[i]f we decide not to designate Indian tribes or Alaska Native entities to serve their service areas, we will enter into arrangements to provide services with entities which the tribes or Alaska Native entities involved approve." 20 C.F.R. 668.210(b).