May 9, 2009
[…] This self-determination requirement is recognized in the WIA regulations at 20 C.F.R. 668.210 which establishes priorities among tribal and native entities for designation of WIA grantees. If two or more entities apply for a WIA section 166 grant for overlapping service areas, the Grant Officer must follow the WIA regulations at 20 C.F.R. 668.210 to determine which entity has priority. 20 C.F.R. 668.250. Highest priority is assigned to "Federally-recognized Indian tribes, Alaska Native entities, or consortia that include a tribe or entity . . . for those geographic areas and/or populations over which they have legal jurisdiction." 20 C.F.R. 668.210(a). (3) For geographic areas not served by Indian tribes, "entities with a Native American-controlled governing body and which are representative of the Native American community or communities involved will have priority for designation." 20 C.F.R. 668.210(c).