AO 133 (Delaware Rev. 7/00) Bill of Costs
[…] Date

WITNESS FEES (computation, cf. 28 U.S.C. 1821 for statutory fees)
NAME AND RESIDENCE ATTENDANCE
SUBSISTENCE
MILEAGE
Total Cost
Each Witness
Days Total
Cost
Days Total
Cost
Miles Total
Cost
Robert Ganley
102 Huntington Ct., Williamsport, NY

2$802$143 $111.50$334.50
Betsy Harris
3 Sussex Rd., Mondale Estates, GA

2$802$143 $45$268.00
Norman Weinstock
43 Crest Rd., Framingham, MA

4$1604$429 $295.39$884.39
Wayne Whitehill
3150 E. Birch St., Brea, CA

6$2406$715 $342$1,297.00
Yoram Wind
Wind Associates, Inc.
1041 Waverly Rd., Gladwyne, PA 190

1$40    $40
TOTAL $2,823.89

NOTICE

Section 1924, Title 28, U.S. Code (effective September 1, 1948) provides:
"Sec. 1924. Verification of bill of costs."
   "Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed."

See also Section 1920 of Title 28, which reads in part as follows:
   "A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree."

The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure contain the following provisions:
Rule 54 (d)