May 9, 2009
[…] Further, Respondent contends that because the objections were untimely, the undersigned lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the claim and Claimant has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.


[Page 2]

   Pursuant to AIR 21, when a complaint is filed under the employee protection provision, the Secretary of Labor must conduct an investigation and notify the complainant and the person identified in the complaint of the Secretary's findings within sixty (60) days after receipt of the complaint. 49 U.S.C. § 42121 (b)(2)(A). The Secretary, by and through the OSHA's Region V office, satisfied this requirement. The provision of AIR which is the central issue in this case mandates that "[n]ot later than 30 days after the date of notification of findings . . . either the person alleged to have committed the violation or the complainant may file objections to the findings or preliminary order, or both, and request a hearing on the record." 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(A); 29 C.F.R. § 1979.106(a) (2002). The AIR 21 implementing regulations advise that the date of postmark, facsimile transmittal, or e-mail communication is considered the date of filing. 29 C.F.R. § 1979.106(a).