(A) a driver of a commercial motor vehicle . . . who is employed by a
[…] 49 U.S.C. app. § 2301(2).
3"[C]ommercial motor
vehicle" means any self-propelled or towed vehicle used on the highways in commerce principally
to transport passengers or cargo--
(A) if such vehicle has a gross vehicle weight rating of ten thousand or more
pounds . . . .
49 U.S.C. app. § 2301(l). Mr. Nidy's vehicle met the 10,000 or more pound standard. T. 20.
4The STAA does not define
"commercial motor carrier." The regulations implementing the STAA define a
"commercial motor carrier" in terms of the definitions of "motor carrier" and
"motor private carrier" found at 49 U.S.C. § 10102(13) and (16) (Supp. 1987).
See 29 C.F.R. § 1978.101(e). A "'motor carrier' means a motor common
carrier and a motor contract carrier." 49 U.S.C. § 10102(13). These terms are further
defined in 49 U.S.C. § 10102(14) and (15).
The ALJ found that it did not matter whether Respondent was a motor common
carrier or a motor contract carrier since its primary business was transportation and it is a "for-
hire carrier."