May 9, 2009
[…] T. at 57-60. He also testified as to occasions on which the shop foreman or dispatcher refused to permit him to make the necessary repairs, and, consequently, he was compelled to drive the vehicle without the repairs from Lubbock, Texas, back to the terminal at Muskogee, Oklahoma, a distance of 300 miles, T. at 22-25, and from California to the Muskogee terminal. T. at 31.

    The problems encountered by Davis relate to violations of the Department of Transportation's (DOT) Motor Carrier Safety Regulations. 49 C.F.R. Parts 350-399 (1985). Section 396.3(a)(1) of these regulations provides that "[p]arts and accessories shall be in safe and proper operating condition at all times. These include those specified in Part 393 of this subchapter and any additional parts and accessories which may affect safety of operation . . . ." Furthermore, section 393.13 of Part 393, which details the lighting, reflector and electrical equipment requirements for commercial motor vehicles, requires that each truck tractor be equipped with certain lamps and light signals. 49 C.F.R. § 393.13. Additionally, section 396.7 of the DOT