May 9, 2009
[…] Section 396.3(a)(1) of these regulations provides that "[p]arts and accessories shall be in safe and proper operating condition at all times. These include those specified in Part 393 of this subchapter and any additional parts and accessories which may affect safety of operation . . . ." Furthermore, section 393.13 of Part 393, which details the lighting, reflector and electrical equipment requirements for commercial motor vehicles, requires that each truck tractor be equipped with certain lamps and light signals. 49 C.F.R. § 393.13. Additionally, section 396.7 of the DOT regulations prohibits the operation of a vehicle "in such a condition as to likely cause an accident or a breakdown of the vehicle." 49 C.F.R. § 396.7.

    Since Davis' allegations fall within the purview of section 2305(a) of the STAA, I remand this case to the ALJ for further consideration and a recommended decision as to whether a violation of section 2305(a) has been established.