[Page 11]
[…] Although this was the intent of Congress, the court recognizes that the Secretary has not complied with this mandate. Over eighteen months after the ALJ has issued his preliminary order of reinstatement, Welch has still not received a final administrative adjudication of his status. The court agrees that the delay in the administrative process has been inordinate.
However, even in this case, Welch has not been left without recourse. Title 18, section 1514A(b)(1) provides for a remedy to overcome delay of the Secretary. That section confers jurisdiction upon the district court to review a case de novo "if the Secretary has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the filing of the complaint and there is no showing that such delay is due to the bad faith of the claimant." 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(B).