ARB CASE NO. 05-077
[…] DISCUSSION
1. Sassman’s Claim Against United Was Discharged in Bankruptcy
On March 13, 2006, United
informed us that the Bankruptcy Court had entered a Confirmation Order on
January 20, 2006, that discharged and released United from any claims of any
nature that arose before the confirmation date. On March 23, 2006, we ordered
United to inform us whether and why the discharge required us to dismiss
Sassman’s complaint or dismiss United as a party. We also gave Alliant and
Sassman an opportunity to respond to United’s response.
United
responded and reiterated its argument that, pursuant to 11 U.S.C.A. § 1141(d)(1)(A),
the entry of the Confirmation Order discharged it from “any debt that arose
before the date of such confirmation.” Furthermore, United pointed out that under
11 U.S.C.A. § 524(a)(2), the discharge “operates as an injunction against the
commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an
act, to collect, recover, or offset any such debt as a personal liability of
the debtor.”[9]
Sassman
responded to United’s response. The essence of Sassman’s response is that “the
current case occurred” after United filed for bankruptcy and therefore United
[Page 4]
was not discharged from his present claim. Sassman cited no authority to
support this argument.[10]
We find that