ARB CASE NO. 05-077
[…] 2004 letter to Indiana OSHA as a properly filed AIR 21 complaint.
[5] March
8, 2005 Order Dismissing Complaint.
[6] 29
C.F.R. § 1979.110. See also Secretary’s Order 1-2002, 67 Fed. Reg.
64,272 (Oct. 17, 2002) (delegating to ARB the Secretary’s authority to issue
final orders under, inter alia, AIR 21 § 42121).
[7] Mehan
v. Delta Air Lines, ARB No. 03-070, ALJ No. 03-AIR-004, slip op. at 2 (ARB
Feb. 24, 2005); Negron v. Vieques Air Link, Inc., ARB No. 04-021, ALJ
No. 2003-AIR-010, slip op. at 5 (ARB Dec. 30, 2004).
[8] 29 C.F.R. § 1979.110(b).
[9] Response
to March 23, 2006 Order.
[10] Complainant’s Response at 3.
[11] Brief
at 2-3.
[12] Alliant
Brief at 5-11; 49 U.S.C.A. § 42121(a) (“No air carrier or contractor or
subcontractor of an air carrier may discharge an employee or otherwise
discriminate against an employee . . . .”).
[13] Affidavit
of Lee Schafer (Exhibit C to United Airlines Response to Complainant’s Appeal
of Order Dismissing Complaint).
[14] 49 U.S.C.A. § 42121(a)(1).
[15] See
49 U.S.C.A. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(i), (iii); 29 C.F.R. § 1979.104 (b)(1)(i)-(iv); Hirst
v.