May 9, 2009
[…] [Page 13]

Since the regulations regarding whistleblower complaints at 29 C.F.R. Part 24 do not address the matter of default judgments, the Rules apply here.

   The Rules provide that "[a] default decision, under § 18.5(b), may be entered against any party failing, without good cause, to appear at a hearing." 29 C.F.R. § 18.39. Under section 18.5(b), if a respondent does not file an answer within the time provided, the ALJ may "find the facts as alleged in the complaint and . . . enter an initial or final decision containing such findings, appropriate conclusions, and order." 29 C.F.R. § 18.5(b).

   UNICOR did not have good cause to fail to appear.