May 9, 2009
[…] Respondent claims that the complainant


[Page 3]

was fired for legitimate, work-related reasons, and that the company officials who made the decision to terminate him were unaware of the complaints listed above. Complainant filed a complaint with the Department of Labor on December 19, 1991 which was dismissed by the District Director of the Employment Standards Administration on January 16, 1992.

b. Jurisdiction

   42 U.S.C. §6971(a) states as follows:

No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any employee ... by reason of the fact that such employee or representative has filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter or under any applicable implementation plan, or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding resulting from the administration or enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or of any applicable implementation plan.

(Emphasis added). The implementing regulations for DOL whistleblower proceedings, in further defining what is prohibited under the Act, state at 29 C.F.R. §24.2:

(b) Any person is deemed to have violated the particular federal law and these regulations if such person intimidates, threatens, restrains, coerces, blacklists, discharges, or in any other manner discriminates against any employee who has:

(1) Commenced, or caused to be commenced, or is about to commence or cause to be commenced a proceeding under one of the Federal statutes listed in §24.1 or a proceeding for the administration or enforcement of any requirement imposed under such Federal statute;

(2) Testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding; or

(3) Assisted or participated, or is about to assist or participate in any manner in such a proceeding or in any other action to carry out the purposes of such Federal statute.

(Emphasis added).