U.S. Department of Labor
[…] No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate
against, or cause to be fired or discriminated
against, any employee or any authorized representative
of employees by reason of the fact that such employee
or representative has filed, instituted, or caused to
be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter
or under any applicable implementation plan, or has
testified or is about to testify in any proceeding
resulting from the administration or enforcement of the
provisions of this chapter or of any applicable
inplementation plan.
[Page 9]
The Secretary of Labor has interpreted section 660(c) (1) of
OSHA to include internal complaints made to the employer by the
employee. 29 C.F.R. section 1977.9 (c), Marshall v. Springville
Poultry Farm, Inc., 445 F. Supp. 2, 3 (M.D. Pa. 1977). The Secretary
reasoned that the "salutary principles of the Act would be
seriously undermined if employees were discouraged from lodging
complaints about occupational health and safety matters with
their employers." 29 C.F.R. section 1977.9 (c). This same reasoning
should apply to complaints made pursuant to section 6971 (a)
of the SWDA because of its similarity in language and purpose to
section 660 (c) (1) of OSHA. The principles underlying SWDA would