May 9, 2009
[…] [Page 9]

    The Secretary of Labor has interpreted section 660(c) (1) of OSHA to include internal complaints made to the employer by the employee. 29 C.F.R. section 1977.9 (c), Marshall v. Springville Poultry Farm, Inc., 445 F. Supp. 2, 3 (M.D. Pa. 1977). The Secretary reasoned that the "salutary principles of the Act would be seriously undermined if employees were discouraged from lodging complaints about occupational health and safety matters with their employers." 29 C.F.R. section 1977.9 (c).