U.S. Department of Labor
[…] The
employee may then show that the employer's proffered explanation
for the discharge was either not relied upon or was a pretext.
Id. at 256.
A. Whether Complainant engaged in conduct protected
by SWDA and OSHA.
Valvoline argues that Conaway cannot establish a prima facie
case of discrimination because he failed to make any complaints
to government agencies but complained only to his immediate
supervisors about possible safety and environmental hazards.
Valvoline contends that in order to invoke the jurisdiction of
the SWDA or OSHA, Conaway must have complained to a government
agency. Section 660 (c) (1) of OSHA provides:
No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate
against any employee because such employee has
filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be
instituted any proceeding under or related to this
chapter or has testified or is about to testify in any
such proceeding or because of the exercise of such
employee on behalf of himself or others of any right
afforded by this chapter.
Section 6971(a) of the SWDA provides:
No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate
against, or cause to be fired or discriminated
against, any employee or any authorized representative
of employees by reason of the fact that such employee
or representative has filed, instituted, or caused to
be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter
or under any applicable implementation plan, or has
testified or is about to testify in any proceeding
resulting from the administration or enforcement of the
provisions of this chapter or of any applicable
inplementation plan.
[Page 9]
The Secretary of Labor has interpreted section 660(c) (1) of
OSHA to include internal complaints made to the employer by the