May 8, 2009
[…] He seeks payment of a performance award of approximately $4,000.00.

   TVA moved for summary decision on the ground that the complaint was not timely and, in the alternative, that Pantanizopoulos cannot establish a prima facie violation of the employee protection provision. The ALJ granted the motion on both grounds.

DISCUSSION

   Timeliness

   The ERA prohibits an employer from discriminating against, or discharging, any employee because the employee has engaged in certain protected activities. 42 U.S.C. §5851(a)(1). A person who believes that he has been discriminated against in violation of that prohibition "may, within 180 days after such violation occurs, file . . . a complaint with the Secretary of Labor. . . ." 42 U.S.C. §5851(b)(1).

   The ALJ found that the complaint was not filed timely: