May 8, 2009
[…] Pet. Rev. at 5, Mem. Pet. Rev. at 5.3


[Page 3]

   USEC submits that Bauer did not engage in any activity protected under § 211 of the ERA (42 U.S.C.A. § 5851) because she did not raise nuclear safety concerns, and therefore protected activity could not have motivated USEC to terminate Bauer's employment. Respondent's Reply Brief at 5-11 (Resp. Rep. Br.). USEC also argues that the ERA did not create a cause of action under § 211 to address allegations of sex discrimination. While USEC concedes that § 5891 may bar sex discrimination under certain conditions, it takes the position that § 211 is not the enforcement mechanism for § 5891. USEC points out that § 5891 itself clearly states that "[I]t will be enforced through agency provisions and rules similar to those already established, with respect to racial and other discrimination, under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1064." (Resp. Rep. Br. at 12).

DISCUSSION

   Bauer takes the position that the Secretary of Labor has jurisdiction to adjudicate § 5891 claims in addition to her jurisdiction to adjudicate § 5851 claims.