May 9, 2009
[…] In the Matter of

DENNIS DOHERTY
    Complainant

    v.

HAYWARD TYLER, INC.
    Respondent

Appearances:

Edwin L. Hobson, Esquire, Burlington,
Vermont, for the Complainant

Mark H. Scribner, Esquire (Carroll & Scribner)
Burlington, Vermont, for the Respondent

Before: Daniel F. Sutton
    Administrative Law Judge

DECISION, PRELIMINARY ORDER AND RECOMMENDED FINAL ORDER

I. Statement of the Case

   This case arises from a complaint filed by Dennis Doherty against Hayward Tyler, Inc. pursuant to Section 211 of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974 ("ERA"), as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 5851 (2000), and the implementing regulations found at 29 C.F.R. Part 24 (2000). The ERA, in pertinent part, provides that "[n]o employer may discharge any employee or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee" notifies a covered employer about an alleged violation of the ERA or the Atomic Energy Act ("AEA"), 42 U.S.C. § 2011 et seq.