May 9, 2009
[…] should be understood as exclusions] is strengthened where a thing is

provided in one part of the statute and omitted in another." (footnote

omitted)).

Finally, I disagree with the majority and believe the Secretary's

interpretation that attorneys' fees incurred during an appeal are not

incurred "in connection with" the complaint is not unreasonable,

because an appeal to this court from an unfavorable ruling of the Sec-

retary is an action separate from the complaint itself. As the DeFord

court noted,

the award of costs (including attorneys' fees) allowable

under section 5851 is specifically limited to encompass

those incurred "for, or in connection with, the bringing of

the complaint upon which the [Secretary's] order was

issued." Before this court [the employee] did not incur any

attorneys' fees or other costs for litigation of claims arising

from the complaint upon which the Secretary's order was

issued. That complaint was lodged against [the employer].