May 9, 2009
[…] 467 U.S. at 843). Employing the Chevron analysis, I conclude that the

intent of Congress is unclear regarding the award of attorneys' fees

for the prosecution of an appeal under the ERA and that the Secre-

tary's interpretation of § 5851(b)(2)(B) is permissible.

A.

Under the first prong of Chevron, I conclude that neither the statu-

tory language nor the legislative history provides adequate guidance

to determine the intent of Congress with respect to whether the Secre-

tary has the authority to award attorneys' fees and expenses incurred

in a successful appeal under the ERA. Section 5851(b)(2)(B) provides

that a plaintiff entitled to relief under the ERA may recover "all costs

and expenses (including attorneys' and expert witness fees) reason-

ably incurred . . . for, or in connection with , the bringing of the com-

plaint." 42 U.S.C.A. § 5851(b)(2)(B) (emphasis added). I find the

statutory language to be ambiguous because the statute does not

plainly state whether attorneys' fees incurred in an appeal are incurred

"in connection with" the bringing of the complaint. See DeFord v.