U.S DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] narrowly circumscribed the Secretary's authority, holding that
"restrictions on equitable tolling . . . must be scrupulously
observed." Id. at 19; see discussion id. at
20-21.
I find no authority in the ERA for me to rectify inequitable
bargains or order restitution of monies unfairly retained simply
because the parties' dispute concerns, among other things, the
whistleblower provision of the ERA.[5] To begin with, no
agreement cognizable under the Act settling Complainant's ERA
claim has ever been reached because the Secretary never approved
it. 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(2)(A) (proceeding may be terminated
"on the basis of a settlement entered into by the
Secretary and the person alleged to have committed [the]
violation . . . [with the] participation and consent of the
complainant;" Macktal v. Secretary of Labor, 923 F.2d at
1153-54 (emphasis added) (statutory language only authorizes
three options, one of which is a "consensual agreement involving
all three parties" and there is no exception for cases in which
the complainant and the respondent reach an independent