May 9, 2009
[…] Id. at 19; see discussion id. at 20-21. I find no authority in the ERA for me to rectify inequitable bargains or order restitution of monies unfairly retained simply because the parties' dispute concerns, among other things, the whistleblower provision of the ERA.[5] To begin with, no agreement cognizable under the Act settling Complainant's ERA claim has ever been reached because the Secretary never approved it. 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(2)(A) (proceeding may be terminated "on the basis of a settlement entered into by the Secretary and the person alleged to have committed [the] violation . . . [with the] participation and consent of the complainant;" Macktal v.