May 9, 2009
[…] Accordingly, the parties are ordered to file with me within thirty (30) days of receipt of this order a certification or stipulation setting forth the terms of the settlement agreement signed by all parties, including Complainant individually, and attesting to the veracity of the terms of the agreement.

   SO ORDERED.

       WILLIAM E. BROCK
       Secretary of Labor

Washington, D.C.

[ENDNOTES]

1Under the regulations implementing the ERA, the ALJ issues a recommended decision and order which is forwarded to me for review and the issuance of a final order. See 29 C.F.R. § 24.6 (1986).

2Section 5851(b)(2)(A) provides in pertinent part that "the Secretary shall, unless the proceeding is terminated by the Secretary on the basis of a settlement entered into by the Secretary . . . issue an order either providing the relief prescribed by subparagraph (B) or denying the complaint.. (emphasis added).



Phone Numbers