U.S. Department of Labor
[…] is not all inclusive, nor dispositive of the question that
Respondent now raises before me.
The anti-discrimination provisions of the Act are remedial
in nature, and like other remedial statutes, they must be
broadly construed. The narrow construction of the Act as
suggested by the Respondent would place employees who would
otherwise be entitled to the protection of the statute in the
position of either formally commencing an action with the NRC
or, at the very least, manifesting an expression of their
intent to do so. As pointed bout by Complainants in their
response memorandum, §5851 also includes employees who engage
"in any other action to carry out the purposes of this Act
or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954". Undeniably, one of the
purposes of the Energy Reorganization Act and the Atomic
Energy Act is to insure compliance with safety regulations.
Permitting an employer to discipline or terminate an employee
for expressing safety considerations simply because the