U.S. Department of Labor
[…] CORPORATION
Employer
Mark J. Nathan, Esq.
For the Claimant
David C. Palmer, Esq.
For the Employer
Before: JOHN C. HOLMES
Administative Law Judge
RECOMMENDED DECISION AND ORDER - DENIAL OF
CLAIM
This is a proceeding under the Energy Reorganization Act
of 1974, 42 U.S.C. § 501 (the Act) based on a complaint by
Claimant that he was terminated from his employment as a
welder in violation of the Act.1[Page 2]
Since Claimant has not demonstrated discriminatory action
by Employer under the Act, his claim is denied.
JOHN C. HOLMES
Administrative Law
Judge
JCH/fm
[ENDNOTES]
1 42 U.S.C. § 5851 provides,
in relevant part: "(a) No employer
. . . may discharge any employee. . . because the employee
. . . assisted or participated or is about to assist or
participate in any manner in . . . a proceeding [under this
Act or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended] or in any
other action to carry out the purposes of this Act or the
Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended."
2 Georgia Power Company, the
owner of the plant in question,
appeared through counsel as a party in interest at the
proceeding without objection by Claimant (Tr. 5,6).
3 Under the contract between
Pullman and the union, a welder
is "hired" (and paid) for the day he takes the welding test.