May 9, 2009
[…] On the other hand, if claimant's accusations were not in fact true with respect to the conversations, Mr. Crider would have taken on the attributes of a "troublemaker" rather than a "whistleblower"; Pullman would, therefore, have been justified in attaching reasonable conditions such as a waiver of liability to retesting in order to protect itself against further unwarranted recriminations.

ORDER7

    Since Claimant has not demonstrated discriminatory action by Employer under the Act, his claim is denied.

       JOHN C. HOLMES
       Administrative Law Judge

JCH/fm

[ENDNOTES]

1 42 U.S.C. § 5851 provides, in relevant part: "(a) No employer . . . may discharge any employee. . . because the employee . . . assisted or participated or is about to assist or participate in any manner in . . . a proceeding [under this Act or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended] or in any other action to carry out the purposes of this Act or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended."

2 Georgia Power Company, the owner of the plant in question, appeared through counsel as a party in interest at the proceeding without objection by Claimant (Tr. 5,6).

3 Under the contract between Pullman and the union, a welder is "hired" (and paid) for the day he takes the welding test.