U.S. Department of Labor
[…] Insurance Company v. NLRB, 191 F.2d 483, 485 (D.C. Cir. 1951)];
that the phrase "otherwise discriminate" in this statutory language
includes discrimination in regard to hiring [Lamar and John Hancock
cases, cited above, and NLRB v. Syracuse Stamping Company, 208 F.2d
77, 80 (2nd Cir. 1953)]; and that the term "employee" in this
statute means any person who works as an employee, and is not
limited to employees of the particular employer in question [Phelps
Dodge Corporation v. NLRB, 313 U.S. 177, 191-2, 61 S. Ct. 845, 851
[Page 11]
(1941)], in accordance with the statutory language at 29 U.S.C. §
152(3) that the
"term 'employee' shall include any employee, and shall
not be limited to the employees of a particular
employer . . . "
It is thus clear that the parallel provisions in all of these
statutes aimed at protecting workers from employment discrimination
for assisting in the enforcement of the applicable laws was meant
to apply to employment discrimination against any prospective as